Resources

Everything Houston Employers Need to Know about New Form I-9

Everything-Houston-Employers-Need-to-Know-about-New-Form-I-9

The U.S. government recently released a new version of Form I-9, also known as the Employment Eligibility Verification Form. Employers are all now required to use this form, which includes changes created to help simplify the I-9 process.

Workplace Safety Screenings has received many questions about the new Form I-9 since its release from our clients and vendors across the Houston area. To help avoid confusion, we’ve created the following list of frequently asked questions to assist employers in Texas with navigating the alterations to the form.

As always, if you have any questions, you can call us at (855) 974-4960!

FAQ 1:  Can employees now put P.O. boxes numbers in the address space?

Answer: Employees should always list a physical address in section 1, if possible.  However, if there is no physical address to list, it is indeed now acceptable to list a P.O. Box address.

FAQ 2: Is a QR code required on Form I-9?

Answer: The electronic version of Form I-9 automatically generates a QR code when it is completed. Forms completed manually will not have a QR code. These forms are still valid, even without the code.

FAQ 3: Is the M-274 updated to reflect the changes to Form I-9?

Answer: Yes, the M-274 was revised to accommodate the new Form I-9 and all changes. An exact date when the new manual will be released has not been given, however.

FAQ 4: Can the new Form I-9 be downloaded with any software?

Answer: No, in order to download and view the Form I-9, you must use the most current version of Adobe Reader.

FAQ 5: Is it required to provide the 15-page revised Instructions for the new Form I-9?

Answer: Employers must ensure that all pages of the instructions and Lists of Acceptable Documents are available either in print or electronically to all employees completing the form.

FAQ 6: Does the preparer/translator box have to be checked in section 1, even if a preparer/translator wasn’t used?

Answer: Yes. Also, if a preparer/translator does assist with the I-9, they must provide their residential address (even if the translator/preparer is an employee of the company).

The new changes to the Form I-9 are now fully in effect. All employers or organizations that have U.S.-based employees will need to adhere to these new changes along with the other requirements of Form I-9.

Discover better on-site drug and alcohol testing, 24/7 ~ SCHEDULE A TEST
left right
Recent Articles
Do I need Occupational Health Management for my Business?
The short answer, yes. Regardless of your business type, you need an occupational health management program. The specifics may change; for example,...
Safety
Read More
Should I use Social Media Screening when Hiring?
Hiring is still on the rise, but the pool of applicants continues to become smaller and smaller as the unemployment rate dips. As you seek to find...
Screenings
Read More
Instant Clear Background Checks Create Complex Problems for Employers
Employer have been asking about instant clear background checks lately, and we wanted to take a minute to explain why this is a service Workplace...
background checks
Read More